Cinemagraphe

Audrey Hepburn

Audrey Hepburn

Audrey Hepburn by Weems

Audrey Hepburn

May 4, 1929 - January 20, 1993

Birth name: Audrey Kathleen Ruston

She had British citizenship, her father being both British/Austrian and her mother Austrian. She could speak fluent English, Dutch, French, Spanish and Italian. She began ballet training at the age of 5.

Hepburn grew up on the go: she lived in Belgium, England and the Netherlands particularly, and also in German-occupied Arnhem during the war with Germany.

After the war she continued ballet training in London with Marie Rambert. She also worked in West End musical theatre, and begain appearing in films in 1951.

Her most popular film roles were in Roman Holiday (1953); Sabrina (1954); The Nun's Story (1959); Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961); Charade (1963); My Fair Lady (1964); and Wait Until Dark (1967).

Audrey Hepburn is one of the few actors to have won an Academy, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Award.She got off to a good start: she won an Oscar, a Golden Globe and a BAFTA Award for the 1954 film Roman Holiday.

Most of her later efforts were spent with UNICEF. She died of appendiceal cancer in Switzerland in 1993, age 63.


Original Page 2006 | Updated Nov 2019


You will see Amazon links on this web site because I am an Amazon affiliate. I earn from qualifying purchases.


Elizabeth Taylor: The Grit & Glamour of an Icon Hardcover

Elizabeth Taylor: The Grit & Glamour of an Icon - 512 Pages

"A dazzling portrait of an incredible woman. Elizabeth's life was more captivating than any film could ever be."— Demi Moore

"Brower’s book takes the reader into the private world of the most famous celebrity of the 20th century. Elizabeth’s heart, mind, and passion come vividly alive on each page. We see her as a woman who struggled and ultimately survived to rewrite the playbook on celebrity and power. I never wanted it to end!" — Brooke Shields

"Brower is quickly becoming a brand-name Washington writer because of her ability to deliver juicy tidbits and insider information while steering her books toward a mainstream audience without sacrificing historical credibility." — Christian Science Monitor on TEAM OF FIVE

Amazon Link to pre-order Elizabeth Taylor: The Grit & Glamour of an Icon Hardcover

Audio Book version - Elizabeth Taylor: The Grit & Glamour of an Icon

[This is an affiliate Amazon link which may provide a commission earned for this site. If that happens, we'll probably buy an old movie on Blu Ray with the proceeds.]


What's Recent